Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

tier-1-banner

 

 

The Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa was introduced in April 2012. It allows graduates with genuine and credible business ideas and entrepreneurial skills to stay in the UK to develop their business under the supervision of their academic institution.

University of Greenwich successfully applied to be a sponsor under this scheme and receives allocation of the maximum number of 20 endorsements per year.

How long is the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa valid for?

Visas are valid for 12 months, with the possibility of renewal for a further 12 months subject to satisfactory progress. You can apply for your dependants to live in the UK whilst you hold this visa. After completing your time on the Graduate Entrepreneur visa, you will be eligible to switch for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur with reduced investment funds of £50,000.

Eligibility

In order to apply for the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa you will need to meet the formal requirements which can be split into two separate areas. Firstly, your business plan and entrepreneurial skills will need to be assessed by the Department of Enterprise, Faculty of Business; secondly, you will need to meet all immigration requirements.

What next?

Interview Date:                  Application Deadline:

TBC                                                 16th March 2018

 

 

 

To register your interest in the Tier 1 Graduate Scheme, please email Tier1-Graduate-Entrepreneur@greenwich.ac.uk –  Please ensure you include the following:

  • Your full name
  • Personal email address & mobile number
  • Your home country
  • UoG student number
  • The course you graduated from at the UoG

 

You will then be asked to send a full business plan – please ensure you save the document as your name & this must be saved as a PDF document.

Anyone interested in applying for this visa must take part in the Enterprise Challenge scheme which is operated by the Department of Enterprise.

The Enterprise Challenge scheme is open to University of Greenwich students and graduates and it starts in October/November each year. The results and the finalists are announced in May each year.

See here for more information on the Enterprise Challenge.

To register your interest for the competition or if you have any questions regarding the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa, please contact the i3Centre team, Business Faculty at: Tier1-Graduate-Entrepreneur@greenwich.ac.uk

Immigration requirements

As per the immigration rules, you must score a total 95 points as follows to be eligible for the visa:

 

Attributes: pass mark = 75 points Points available
Valid endorsement from University of Greenwich

 

25
Award of either Bachelor or Masters degree or PhD

 

25
Endorsement confirms that University of Greenwich has assessed you and your business idea.

 

25
English language  

10

 

Maintenance

 

10

 

You will need £945 for a consecutive 90 days period if applying in the UK. The figure is £1890 for applications made outside the UK.  In addition, you will be subject to the ‘immigration health surcharge’ which is £200 per year of stay (visa) in the UK.

You should read the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Policy guidance for detailed information on the scheme, which you can find here, along with the application form and more general advice and information.

If you have read the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Policy guidance and you still have further questions, then you can contact ISAS.

i3Centre Visa Compliance

  • You can start your business only once you have received your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa – a Tier 4 visa does not allow you to be self-employed.
  • You can work part time only (20 hours a week)
  • You must attend all meetings set by the i3Centre
  • You must adhere to the conditions set by the University as per the contract that you will sign